TCC Home Page                               

TEXT ONLY

Welcome CenterAcademicsWorkforce SolutionsNew StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffDonorsCommunity
rollover the links above to activate the sub menus
 
Bb, Email, SIS
myTCC myTCC Library


News
News Brief

TCC Visual Arts Center Student Art Show 2013
Unique works on display through April 21

 

 

President’s Purchase Award
Lynne Hundley
Yesterday’s Gone
Mixed media

Hundley’s painting represents a new beginning, as “Everything I’ve done over the last 30 years is over. I’m moving into being an artist full time.” A minister at Cottage Place United Methodist Church in Portsmouth, Hundley will graduate in May with an associate of applied arts in studio arts. Her inspiration for Yesterday’s Gone stems from a drive around town on trash day, noting the piles of discarded construction materials on the side of the road.


 

 

 

VAC Purchase Award
Joshua Solomon
Blue Note
glass

Solomon, who holds a bachelor’s from Bard College in studio arts, attends TCC to further his development as a glass artist. His award-winning blown glass represents a water droplet and a musical note, pieces in a multiple series he is developing simultaneously. “My work is as much about the fun of the process as the finished product,” he says.


President's Purchase Award winner Lynne Hundley and
VAC Purchase Award winner Joshua Solomon

Other winners from the 42nd annual Student Art & Design Exhibition

Jerry’s Artarama Award
for Fine Art

Robert Smith
Portrait of Conrad Veidt
Mixed media
Jerry’s Artarama Award
for a Master Interpretation

Linette Bond
After Leonardo’s Dragon Battling a Lion
Ink wash
Vice President’s Award
Karen Ireland
Self-Portrait
Oil on canvas


Provost’s Awards

Sonya Brown
This Is the House That Jack Built
Mixed media

Renea Bateman
Lamp
Clay and glass
Tyler Greenwell
Natalia
Scratchboard
Shela Edmonds
Four in Hand
Clay


Award of Excellence

For Photography
Natchez Richburg
Cabin Fever
Photograph
For Painting
Patricia Bowden
Shards
Oil on canvas
For Graphic Design
Meredith Powers
Einstein’s Dream
Motion graphics
For Glass
Delmar Grover
Wavy Bowl
Glass
For Ceramics
Chrysta Donatelli
Smores
Clay
For 2-D Design/Fundamentals
Julia Lefferson
Zentangles
Ink

 



John and Karen Kise Award
for Graphic Design given in Memory of Dr. and Mrs. Mearl A Kise

Benjamin Burton
Clock Tower
Animation
Anonymous Award for Photography
Alana Smith
Solitude
Photograph
Director’s Award
Pasha Hunt
Nesting
Clay
Constance J. Coppage Award for Watercolor
Emily Calimlim
Untitled
Watercolor
Shelley Brooks & Chrysler Museum of Art Award for Innovation
Britt Skogstad
Venice Sunset After Monet
Acrylic on paper clay
Darrell and Sally Craig Award for Drawing
Lianna Bagtas
Skull
Charcoal
Richmond Camera & Portsmouth Museums Award for Photography
Amy Banks
Untitled
Photograph
Brutti’s & Chrysler Museum of Art Award for Craftmanship
Pamela Zwemer
Celtic Tiles
Clay
Jean Peacock Award for Expressive Content
Keall Fry
Self-Portrait
Photograph
Hartung Gallery for Color
Adieren Roark
Fly on ice
Oil pastel