2 5

TCC Home Page             

TEXT ONLY

Welcome CenterAcademicsWorkforce SolutionsNew StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffDonorsCommunity
rollover the links above to activate the sub menus
 
Bb, Email, SIS
myTCC myTCC Library
Structure
Constituent Groups

GOVERNANCE @ TCC

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
  • Reviews and recommends for approval new academic programs and academic programs to be discontinued
  • Considers and recommends approval of changes to existing academic programs
  • Review and recommends approval of new courses and changes in course numbers, titles, descriptions, credit hours, and prerequisites
  • Reviews and recommends policies and procedures related to degree requirements for all college programs, certificates, diplomas and degrees
  • Reports through the Vice President for Academic Affairs and Chief Academic Officer

 

Read the bylaws (pdf)

 

 

Contact the Chair

 

COMMITTEE CHARGE

2014-2015

  • Ensure Curriculum Procedures Handbook contains current information and any revisions to the handbook be effectively communicated to the TCC community.  
  • Provide a sub-committee that will define all of the General Education core courses available for use.
  • Curriculum Committee ‘business as usual’.

 

 

MEETINGS & MINUTES

Meetings are held on the third Thursday of each month from September through April (except December) in locations as specified.

 

DATE
LOCATION
TIME

   September 25, 2014

Chesapeake Campus

Whitehurst Bldg. , Room 2057

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

   October 16, 2014

2:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  November 20, 2014

Virginia Beach Campus

Student Center, Room 313

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  January 22, 2015

Chesapeake Campus

Student Center, Room 3300

(Big Otter Room)

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 February 19, 2015

TBA
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 March 19, 2015

TBA
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

April 16, 2015

TBA
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 June 18, 2015

TBA
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

 

Minutes (archive)

Agenda items (Inside TCC)

 

 

MEMBERS

 

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES
Number of Representatives Domain Disciplines Represented

Current Members

2014-2015

1 Art and Design ART, CRF, IDS, PHT

Jennifer Hopkins, Chesapeake

1 Business Management ACC, ACQ, AST, BUS, FIN, HRI, HRT, LGL, MKT, REA

Linda Williams, Chesapeake

1 Communication CST (Speech), ESL

Jack Hollinger, Virginia Beach

1 Developmental English ENF1, ENF2, ENF3

Phyllis Gowdy, Norfolk

1 Developmental Mathematics MTE1, MTE2, MTE3, MTE4, MTE5, MTE6, MTE7, MTE8, MTE9, MTT1, MTT2, MTT3, MTT4

Diana Branton, Virginia Beach

1 Engineering Technology ARC, CIV, CAD, EGR, ESR, ETR
1 English ENG

Robert House, Virginia Beach

1 Health Professions DIT, DMS, EMS, HIM, HLT, MDA, MDL, NUR, OCT, PSG, PTH, RAD, RTH

Kimberly Curry-Lourenco, Portsmouth

2*

Humanities/

Fine Arts

ART (History), ART (Studio), CST (Theatre), DAN, HUM, Languages (CHI, FRE, GER, JPN, RUS, SPA) MUS, PHI, REL

Vacant

David Warren, Norfolk
2* Industrial Technology AIR, AUT, ARO, BLD, DSL, ELE, ENE, ENV, IND, INS, MAC, MAR, MEC, SAF, TRK, WEL

Vacant

Larry Nobles,

Regional Automotive Center

1 Information Systems Technology GIS, ITD, ITE, ITN, ITP, CSC

Susan Dozier, Virginia Beach

1 Mathematics MTH

Jeannie Taylor, Chesapeake

1 Natural Sciences BIO, CHM, GOL, NAS, PHY

Forrest Crock, Chesapeake

1 Public Services ADJ, ASL/INT, CHD, EDU, FNS, FST, HMS, MEN, PED, PBS

Maura Lansing, Virginia Beach, Recorder

2* Social Sciences ECO, GEO, HIS, PLS, PSY, SOC, SSC

Calvin Scheidt, Virginia Beach, Vice Chair

David Kiracofe, Chesapeake

ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATORS
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2014-2015

2 Academic Deans Transfer Programs

Greg Frank, Virginia Beach

Career and Technical Programs

Jim Perkinson, Chesapeake

STUDENT SERVICES AND LEARNING RESOURCES
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2014-2015

2 Full-Time Counselors Student Services

Alison Harwell, Virginia Beach

Tiffani Wright, District

1 Full-Time Librarian Learning Resources

Cheryl Nabati, Virginia Beach

CLASSIFIED STAFF
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2014-2015

1 Full-Time Classified Employee Classified Staff

Jeanetta Hollins, Chesapeake

PAPC APPOINTEES
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2014-2015

0 - 3 Teaching Faculty PAPC Committee

Jessica Gorber, Chesapeake

Kevin Brady, Chesapeake

24 - 27 Voting Members (Total)
 
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (Non-Voting)
   Associate Vice President for Academics

Kellie Sorey, District

   Assistant to the Associate Vice President for Academics

Rhonda D'Amore  

   Coordinator of Apprenticeship Programs

Barbara Murray, Virginia Beach

* Representatives must be from two different disciplines

MEMBERSHIP: Representatives from the teaching faculty are elected college-wide by discipline groups as aggregated below. Counselors, LRC representatives, and academic deans are elected college-wide by their peers.  The classified staff representative is elected by the Classified Association. Up to three teaching faculty members may be appointed for a one-year term by the PAPC to ensure equitable representation from the four campuses.

Each voting member elected by his/her constituency group shall serve a two-year term, with a 50% overlap from year to year. If a member should step down from the committee prior to the end of his/her term, a replacement shall be appointed by the Committee Chair to serve out the remainder of the term. At the end of the term, the replacement will be eligible for election to serve a subsequent two-year term.

Members may be re-elected or re-appointed after one year off the Committee.

Elections will be conducted to fill committee vacancies and results reported to the Chair prior to the April meeting each year.

 

 

RESOURCES

 

 

top