TCC Home Page                               

TEXT ONLY

Welcome CenterAcademicsWorkforce SolutionsNew StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffDonorsCommunity
rollover the links above to activate the sub menus
 
Bb, Email, SIS
myTCC myTCC Library
Structure
Constituent Groups

TCC Governance: Workforce Solutions Committee Members

meeting

Members

 

Current Members & Campus

Representing

Waldon Hagan, Norfolk

Barbara Murray, District

Lorna Ramsey, Virginia Beach

David Steinhauer, Portsmouth

Gale Harold, District

Bonita Volker, Norfolk

Judy McMillian, Chesapeake

Gregg Tennefoss, Virginia Beach

Cynthia Welch, Chesapeake

Student Services

Workforce Solutions

EMT

Engineering/Technology

Workforce Solutions

Faculty

Student Services

Faculty

Enrollment

 
Ex Officio Members
Vice President for Workforce Solutions Theresa Bryant
Associate Vice President for Military Programs Calvin Scheidt
Associate Vice President for Workforce Solutions Mary Landon
Associate Vice President for Operations and Special Programs Wanda Hare
Associate Vice President for Career and Technical Education Diann Holt
   

Term 2010 - 2011

Member, Campus

Representing

Waldon Hagan, Norfolk

Carolyn McLellan, Virginia Beach

Barbara Murray, District

Lorna Ramsey, Virginia Beach

David Steinhauer, Portsmouth

Thomas Stout, Chesapeake

Linda Williams,Chesapeake

Richie Windley, District

Bud Brueggeman, Chesapeake

Gale Harold, District

Student Services

IT and Business

Workforce Solutions

EMT & Health Sciences

Engineering/Technology

Business & Public Services

Business & Public Services

Finance

Regional Automotive Center

Workforce Solutions

Term 2008 - 2010

Member, Campus

Representing

Waldon Hagan, Norfolk

Carolyn McLellan, Virginia Beach

Barbara Murray, District

Lorna Ramsey, Virginia Beach

David Steinhauer, Portsmouth

Thomas Stout, Chesapeake

Linda Williams,Chesapeake

Richie Windley, District

Melanie Kordis, Norfolk

Student Services

IT and Business

Workforce Solutions

EMT & Health Sciences

Engineering/Technology

Business & Public Services

Business & Public Services

Finance

Workforce Solutions, Military

Term 2006 - 2008
Member, Campus
Representing

Gabriela Toletti, Portmouth
Richie Windley, District
Lori Long, Chesapeake
Barbara Murray, District
Kimberly Jones, Virginia Beach
Scott Carlson, Chesapeake
Denise Bell, Portsmouth

General Education/Transfer
Classified Association
Classified Association
Workforce Solutions
Public Services
General Education/Transfer
Health Professions

Term 2005 - 2007
Member, Campus
Representing

Carlos Cajares, Virginia Beach
David Steinhauer, Portsmouth
David Lee, Chesapeake
Tom Leonard, Norfolk
Al Gray, Nofolk
Rebecca Yingling, District
Brenda Sedlacek, Virginia Beach
Kellie Sorey, District

Health Professions
Engineering/Technology
Engineering/Technology
IT& Business
IT& Business
Workforce Solutions
Academic Dean
Student Services Dean/Registrar

Membership

Vice President for Workforce Solutions (ex officio)
One representative from each of the key areas of the Workforce Solutions Division including one Director
One faculty member from each campus appointed by the Provost
Two classified employees appointed by the Classified Association
Associate Vice President for Occupational/Technical Education (ex officio)

This committee is allowed up to three people appointed as directed by the PAPC and, if necessary, the PAPC is directed to use the appointments to ensure that each campus has at least one representative on the committee.

top